Privacy Statement | CarBitz preloader

Protecting your privacy

AKAB Pty Ltd trading as Carbitz (“Carbitz”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service and to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act And the Australian Privacy Principles and most importantly to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with our business.

This Privacy Statement sets out the type of information we collect, how we use it and who we may share it with. It may be amended from time to time and a current version will at all times be made available on this web-link.

About Carbitz

Carbitz is a retailer and distributor of car parts and accessories.  We provide a fast and reliable delivery service and offer a range of payment options including cash on delivery, credit card as well as ongoing accounts for repeat and verified clients.

What personal information do we collect?

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or of a personal nature. Without this information, in many instances, we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. Therefore when necessary we collect information of a personal and/or private nature for the purposes of conducting our business with you. Without limiting the kind of information that we may require which falls within the category of being personal and/or private, such information includes:

  • your name
  • birth date
  • addresses (both current and previous)
  • contact details
  • financial data and information about your credit history
  • work-related information
  • occupation
  • preferences for using our website
  • driver’s license details
  • web log
  • computer, device and connection information
  • your Carbitz username and password
  • banking and credit card details (when required)
  • details and status of your orders
  • your personal interests (only to the extent relevant to our business)
  • credit card/bank account details (for online payments and/or direct debit)

We may collect private and/or personal information in various way, including, without limitation:

  • when you volunteer information to us when using our website;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • when you apply for and/or register and/or access a credit account or product;
  • when you carry out various types of transactions including purchases and payments online or cheque and/or refunds;
  • when you provide your email address to our mailing list;
  • when you place an order on our website to purchase goods offered by us for sale through our website;
  • directly from you through our websites, via phone, via application forms or when you download and use digital applications;
  • from other parties (such as your representatives, credit reporting agencies, social media sites, our related companies, our syndication partners);
  • from publicly available sources;
  • from organisations identified under (“When do we disclose your personal information” see below)
  • from our own records of when you visit us online or where we have an online presence (such as Facebook or Twitter);
  • when we are required by law; and
  • when you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network that you have visited and what you click on.

Financial information that is collected through our website is used by us to bill you for the products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purposes of approving a particular transaction. At all times we store your personal and/or private information on our secure servers in controlled facilities.

This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If you don’t provide us with this information, unfortunately we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists and business information that include personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Please be aware that Carbitz advertisers, and web sites that have links on our sites, and provider/distributor partners may also collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of these Internet access partners, advertisers, and web sites linked to Carbitz and provider/distributor partners, are not governed by this Privacy Policy. What these other sites do with that information is governed by the privacy policy for that site and not this policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy on any site you visit.

Sometimes we will need you to provide personal information about another person. If that happens, we will need you to tell that person you have provided their personal information to us, and that we can be contacted for more information.

At the time of collecting your personal and/or private information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to access the information collected by us, why we are collecting the information, to whom we may disclose your information and any major consequences for you if all of part of the information is not collected.

Information Requests

You may be able to request information on our sites regarding products and Services, including technical support and customer Service, by using online forms. We may ask that you provide certain contact information to allow us to fulfill your request and to send you information about Carbitz products and Services.

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used to;

  • verify your identity;
  • provide, manage and administer your services;
  • provide our products and services, including directory services and advertising through a number of media;
  • conduct credit checks and to help prevent fraud;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • help us deliver better services to you;
  • help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure;
  • the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way; and
  • promote and market services to you (sometimes even after you leave us) either by ourselves, or our related companies.

If you do not want Carbitz to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please call 03 9803 3022 or email us at [info@car-bitz.com.au]. If you have subscribed to receive specific emails or SMS/MMS from us, you will continue receiving them unless you unsubscribe by following the instructions in these messages to cancel your subscription.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations, but we will only do this in relation to us providing our services to you or as otherwise set out in this policy. We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

Carbitz has processes in place that require organisations to adhere to confidentiality obligations to protect your personal information.

These organisations may be based locally or overseas. They may carry out functions for us such as:

  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing operations;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • data verification services;
  • managing your advertising;
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
  • market research; and
  • website usage analysis.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • you when requested by you to do so subject always to Australia Privacy Principle 12.3;
  • your authorised representatives or advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organisations;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes);
  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisers;
  • government, regulatory authorities
    and other organisations, as required by law;
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions;
  • any party where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • any person where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or immediate threat to someone’s health and safety or the public’s health and/or safety;
  • any person where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to any relevant authority;
  • any party where such disclosure is required or authorised by law or Court order; and
  • any person where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoing or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of any such court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

When we share your information with a third party, we will require to that the third party only use, store and disclose your information in a way that is consistent with this policy.

Anonymity

You have the option of dealing with us on an anonymous basis. However, this only applies where it is practicable for us to deal with you in such a manner. This in most instances will be allowed in cases where a general enquiry is made.

Disclosure of your personal information outside of Australia

There are some circumstances where your personal information is disclosed outside of Australia including for information management and storage purposes such as cloud computing. The countries were these disclosures occur are primarily USA. This list is not exhaustive and may change from time to time depending on who we partner with. We will endeavour to update this list on a periodic basis.

We take active steps to ensure that any overseas located organisation we disclose your personal information to complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is subjected to laws which are substantially similar to Australian Privacy Principles.

Your personal information and our related companies

We may share your personal information with our related companies to assist them with their business development and to market their own products and services to you and may continue to do so after you cease acquiring services from us. Our related companies will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. If you want to know more about our related companies, their areas of business and their commitment to privacy, please contact us as set out below.

About our websites, applications, IP addresses and ‘cookies’

When you visit our sites our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance. Sometimes we also use third parties to analyse this information.

We may use ‘cookies’ or an equivalent on various websites and applications. A cookie is a small text file that our websites and applications use to store information on your browser or device. Usually, cookies are used so our websites and applications can remember your preferences and improve your online experience. We also use cookies for profiling purposes to tailor advertising to users’ interests.

Sometimes cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information you provide. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or experience the added features offered with the enablement of cookies.

We also collect and manage Internet Protocol (IP) addresses – the unique identifier on your computer or device. It’s used for the purpose of providing internet session management and to detect any misuse or fraudulent activities involving our websites.

We may use third parties to analyse usage statistics. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology is not intended to collect personally identifiable information, however in limited circumstances some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, an email address incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or us for any purpose.

Digital advertising maybe included on our site. To make this advertising more relevant to you, anonymous information about the previous web browsing activity on your computer’s or device’s internet browser on sites within Carbitz’s network is collected and used to associate your computer or device with one or more pre-defined interest categories.

Additional terms in relation to Our applications

In addition to Carbitz’s obligations under the Privacy Act, and our own privacy statement and practices, we develop our applications in accordance with the guidelines set by the relevant device manufacturer, which include guidelines relating to privacy.

We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information provided to us through your download and use of our applications in the ways set out in this privacy collection statement.

Some Carbitz applications may collect information about your location at a given time in order to assist us in providing you with the service offered through that application. You may choose to opt out of having Carbitz collect information about your location by turning off the location services feature on your mobile device. However, please note that this may result in Carbitz being unable to provide you with the service (or all parts of the service) offered through that Carbitz application.

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our sites, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Our Statement applies to our websites only and we assume no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

How accurate is your information?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the details you give us. Please let us know if there are any errors and keep us up to date with any changes.

Any requests to correct your information should be directed to:

Carbitz’s Privacy Officer
261 Blackburn Rd.
Mount Waverley
VIC 3149

You will be required to undergone a verification process to access/update your personal information so that we can be sure that any information held by us is disclosed to you only. Any inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.

In the event that we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held by us about you, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Access to your personal information and privacy complaints

We take the protection of our customer’s privacy very seriously. If you have any privacy concerns or believe that your personal information is inaccurate or has been collected, used or disclosed in a manner contrary to privacy law we encourage you to raise any concerns you have with us directly by emailing to info@Car-bitz.com.au so that we can take steps to address them.

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within thirty (30) days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within thirty (30) days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the Australia Information Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

Security

The personal information which we hold will be held securely within our systems in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We hold your personal information until it is no longer required by us. Once we no longer require your personal information, we will ensure it is destroyed in an appropriate and secure manner.

We retain the information you provide to us including your contact details and credit card or banking information to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting compliance purposes. This information
is held on secure servers in appropriate facilities.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users’ personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once we receive your transmission, it makes every reasonable effort to ensure its security on our systems.

You are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Regarding information transmitted between our website and and/or users, while we take reasonable precautions to safeguard this information, we may be unable to prevent unauthorised access to such information by third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transit. Users acknowledge this risk when communicating with our webite.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to or are required to change this Privacy Policy, we will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Acceptance

By using this site you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au/.